Skip to content

The Reason for the Season

Level 60 quest, requires level 10, Seasonal

Alliance

For you

Checking your character…

Objective

Speak with Historian Karnik at the Explorer's League in Ironforge about the Feast of Winter Veil.

Map: Ironforge

The Reason for the Season: map of Ironforge drawn from spawn coordinates123
  1. Starts here:Goli Krumn30.3, 59.4
  2. Starts here:Courier Hammerfall55.9, 81.4
  3. Turn in:Historian Karnik77.5, 11.8
Our own map: shading shows where creatures and objects spawn. Coordinates match the in-game map.

Paste into the game with the PullCall addon:

/pc way Ironforge 30.3 59.4 Goli Krumn
/pc way Ironforge 55.9 81.4 Courier Hammerfall
/pc way Ironforge 77.5 11.8 Historian Karnik

Starts

Turn in

Quest chain

Opens up:

Details

Quest level
60
Required level
10
Side
Alliance
Category
Seasonal
Quest id
7062

Plan it with the rest of your leveling: your next 30 minutes.

Quest, NPC, item and zone data: QuestieDB / Questie contributors (GPLv3), github.com/Questie/QuestieDB. World of Warcraft © Blizzard Entertainment. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Blizzard or the Questie project.

WoW Forever pages use the Classic Era quest, NPC and item data until the PullCall Companion confirms Forever differences; the Classic Era page is the canonical one.

No drop rates, no ads, no scraped data. How this database is built.

Ask PullCall

Ask me about this quest by typing or out loud. I know this page, and when you're signed in I know your character too.